US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.151(b)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

December 17, 1984

MEMORANDUM FOR: JAMES W. Lake
Regional Administrator

FROM: JOHN B. MILES, JR. Director
Directorate of Field Operations

SUBJECT: American Red Cross Standard First Aid Modular System


This is in response to your memorandum dated August 28, 1984, subject as above.

In order for employers to be in compliance with the various OSHA first aid training requirements, the recommended minimum level of training has been the ARC Standard course, taught in multi-media form or otherwise, or the equivalent. With the advent of the ARC Modular System, another method of training was provided, consisting of subject matter and skill and knowledge levels no less than that required in the more traditionally taught courses. Therefore, the ARC Standard First Aid Modular System course meets the intent of the 29 CFR 1910.151(b) and the other standards requiring first aid training. As noted in the flyer, all ten modules must be taken for a Standard First Aid certificate, and the ten modules must be completed within a four-month period.

The Fundamental First Aid certificate, consisting of the two "core" modules and any four of the remaining eight, is not sufficient to provide the minimum uniformity and scope for first aid training in order for employers to be in compliance with the OSHA standards.



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close