US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.601(a)

December 10, 1984

Dear Mr. Sims:

This is in response to your letter of November 15, requesting clarification of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) standards for motor vehicles.

The standard, 29 CFR 1926.601(a), applies to vehicles which are used for both highway and off highway purposes on a jobsite, which is not open to public traffic.

One ton flat bed trucks and some other motor vehicles which have rear view mirrors on each side and a window in the rear of the cab may or may not have an obstructed view to the rear of the vehicle. The position of the mirror, the size and location of the load, and the size and location of a window in the rear of the cab must be checked by the employer to ensure that the driver is provided unobstructed view (good visibility) of the rear of a motor vehicle, before allowing employees to back a vehicle without a reverse signal alarm or an observer.

If we may be of further assistance, please let us know.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations




November 15, 1984

Occupational Safety and Health
Administration
Department of Labor
200 Constitution Avenue, Northwest
Room S2315
Washington, D.C. 20210

Gentlemen:

Pursuant to the introductory provisions of Volume 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, I am writing to request the Department of Labor's legal interpretation or explanation of the regulation found at 29 CFR 1926.601. I am particularly interested in obtaining a summary of the type of motor vehicles which have been held to be covered by this section. Does this section apply to a vehicle which is used for both highway and off highway purposes on a job site which is not open to public traffic?

I am also interested in knowing what vehicles are considered to have an obstructed view to the rear. Does a one ton flat bed truck which has rear view mirrors on each side and a window in the rear of the cab have an obstructed view to the rear?

Any information you could provide me in regard to how 29 CFR 1926.601 has been interpreted would be appreciated. The case in which this issue has arisen will be tried on January 21, 1985. A prompt response will be appreciated.

Very truly yours,

HARDY, TERRELL & BOSWELL



Van F. Sims


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close