US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.133(a)(6)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

January 31, 1984

W. C. White, President
Glendale Optical Company, Inc.
130 Grossways Park Drive
Woodbury, New York 11797

Dear Mr. White:

This is in response to your letter of December 19, 1983, requesting acceptance of your 2-mm thick polycarbonate plano lens and an UL-TEMA (7800 series) spectacle as meeting the intent of 29 CFR 1910.133(a)(6).

With regard to your 2-mm thick polycarbonate plano lens, we can make a determination only for complete products, not lenses alone.

In reviewing the data enclosed with your letter on the spectacle, we find that the data is still lacking in the following guidelines:

1. A comparison of data in the "as worn position" of the protector (on a head form) to demonstrate equivalent protection. It is not clear if this was done or not.

2. A description of your quality assurance program for the protector to assure continued high levels of protection.

3. A distinctive marking on the protector clearly identify it from all other protectors.

4. A clearer claim of equivalent protection.

Should you have any further questions, please contact us.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close