US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.134(g)(1)(i)

January 18, 1984

Honorable James T. Broyhill
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C. 20515

Dear Congressman Broyhill:

Thank you for your letter of November 17, 1983, on behalf of your constituent, Mr. Paul Abernathy, regarding shaving beards to wear respiratory protection equipment.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) has a standard on respiratory protection which employers are required to follow when their employees must wear respirators (29 CFR 1910.134). This standard states in part: "Respirators shall not be worn when conditions prevent a good face seal. Such conditions may be a growth of beard...."

(Correction 3/30/99)

[(g)(1) Facepiece seal protection.

(i) The employer shall not permit respirators with tight-fitting facepieces to be worn by employees who have:
(A) Facial hair that comes between the sealing surface of the facepiece and the face or that interferes with valve function; or
(B) Any condition that interferes with the face-to-facepiece seal or valve function.]

Mr. Abernathy's employer is apparently complying with this standard as required. It is not permissible to negotiate individual exemptions from such requirements by signing a release as suggested. There are certain types of respirators, however, which do not require a facepiece-to-face seal to function properly, for example, a supplied-air hood. Perhaps Mr. Abernathy can discuss with his employer whether or not such an alternative would be appropriate or feasible in his work situation. If not, however, and if Mr. Abernathy's job requires wearing a respirator which seals the facepiece to the face, no facial hair which interferes with that seal is permitted.

We hope this information will be helpful to you in responding to your constituent. If we can be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.


R. Leonard Vance, Ph.D.
Health Standards Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.