US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

December 30, 1983

Gerald M. Brown
Lieutenant-Fire Department
Buick Motor Division
902 E. Hamilton Avenue
Flint, Michigan 48550

Dear LT. Brown:

This is in response to your letter of December 5, 1983, requesting a clarification of 29 CFR 157(f)(16).

For the clarification requested, 29 CFR 157(f)(16) pertinently states: "Such evidence shall include the date of test, the test pressure used, and the person or agency performing the test." To be complete, your computer printout for the stored pressure water and dry chemical extinguishers lacks, in its listing, the test pressure used and person or agency performing the test. However, if evidence is otherwise maintained for these two non-listed items, then the evidence would be complete as required by 29 CFR 157(f)(16).

For your carbon dioxide extinguishers tested by a contract vendor, the employer shall have the date of test, the test pressure used and the person or agency performing the test for each of the carbon dioxide extinguishers.

Should you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely,



John F. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close