US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.95

September 27, 1983

Mr. George R. Cook
842 North Highland Avenue, N.E.
Atlanta, Georgia 30306

Dear Mr. Cook:

Thank you for your letter of August 24, 1983, regarding clarification of the employee notification requirements of the occupational noise exposure standard, 29 CFR 1910.95.

Paragraph (g)(8)(2) requires that employees be informed in writing within 21 days of the determination that a standard threshold shift (STS) has occurred. Every annual audiogram which, when compared to the baseline audiogram, shows an STS requires employee notification. The only way to avoid picking up this same STS on each subsequent annual audiogram is to revise the baseline as provided in paragraph (g)(9)(i). Your letter states that you will be requiring that three audiograms show the same STS before you will establish a new baseline. Therefore, when the second annual audiogram (Year 3) shows an STS, the employee must be informed. The notification should emphasize that this second latter only confirms the original STS determination of the previous year, providing no further hearing loss was found. When the third annual audiogram confirms the STS, the baseline audiogram will be revised, and the original STS will no longer be repeatedly identified for the same employee.

I hope this information will be helpful to you. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Patrick R. Tyson
Deputy Assistant Secretary

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.