US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.302(b)(7)

June 6, 1983

Mr. Donald W. Johnson
Safety Director
McLean Contracting Company
General Contractors
1301-3 Fidelity Building
Baltimore, Maryland 21201

Dear Mr. Johnson:

This is in response to your letter of May 9, 1983, requesting a clarification of 29 CFR 1926.302(b)(7).

Our review of this matter reveals that 29 CFR 1926.302(b)(7) requires all hoses exceeding 1/2-inch inside diameter to have a safety device at the source of the supply or branch line to reduce pressure in case of hose failure. Safety device, as mentioned above, means a contrivance or device that will prevent injury or avert danger and will automatically cut off the flow of compressed air, if a hoseline ruptures or becomes disconnected. 29 CFR 1926.302(b)(7) applies only to pneumatic power tools.

Your letters and attachments have been forwarded to the Directorate of Safety Standards for their consideration in future standards development.

If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



Bruce Hillenbrand
Acting Director
Federal Compliance and State Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close