Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.550
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

May 24, 1983

Mr. Ray Montaigne
Regional Safety Manager
Gilbane Building Company
8401 Corporate Drive
Landover, Maryland 20785

Dear Mr. Montaigne:

This is in response to your letter of April 11, 1983, concerning the use of crane-handled personnel cages. Your letter addressed to Mr. William Demery, Area Director, Tampa, Florida was forwarded to this office for response.

OSHA Directives 100-48, 100-48 (revision #1) and 100-82 were cancelled on October 1, 1981, with the issuance of OSHA Instruction STD 1-11.2A (copy enclosed). The term "suspended work platform" as used in OSHA Instruction STD 1-11.2A would include a crane-handled man basket, provided the man basket complies with the design criteria for work platforms in the guidelines. Cranes may be used to hoist and suspend personnel on a work platform or to provide access only in unique work situations when such action results in the least hazardous exposure to employees. For information, however, it is noted that this matter is currently under review.

This interpretation is based on Federal standards. However, you should be aware that Section 18 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act allows states to assume responsibility for enforcement of their own occupational safety and health programs. There are currently twenty-four such programs in operation. These States must enforce standards that are either identical or at least as effective as the Federal standards. A list of the State Plan States is enclosed.

I hope this information is helpful to you. If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



Bruce Hillenbrand
Acting Director, Federal Compliance
and State Programs


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents