Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.451(a)(13)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


February 25, 1983

W.D. Braswell, C.S.P.
Vice President, Safety
A.A. Beiro Construction Company, Inc.
3015 Colvin Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314

Dear Mr. Braswell:

This is in response to your letter of February 8, 1983, requesting a clarification of 29 CFR 1926.451(a)(13). The response to your five points is as follows:

1. It is not practical or intended that employers provide ladder access at all times for employees assembling or dismantling scaffold components; however, other safe access must be provided.

2. End frames are acceptable for access if the rungs are designed by the scaffold manufacturer as an access ladder, and they are arranged in such a way that they form a continuous series of steps from the scaffold top to its bottom. Maximum spacing between rungs shall not exceed 16 1/2 inches.

3. Portable wood or metal ladders used to provide safe access must comply with 29 CFR 1926.450(a)(3) and (4).

4. The fixed ladder standards do not apply to scaffolds.

5. The ladder standards do not apply to scaffold structures when they are built into the scaffold components.

If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto Chief,
Division of Occupational Safety Programming



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents