US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.23
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

August 9, 1982

Mr. Kevin D. Lyons
Safety Inspector
Safety and Systems Assurance Branch
Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
600 Fifth Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20001

Dear Mr. Lyons:

This is in response to your letter of July 27, 1982, requesting a clarification of 29 CFR 1910.23(a)(5) as it would apply to repair pits.

Employees engaged in maintenance work at bus and rail car inspection and repair pits when the bus or rail car covers the pit are not in violation of 29 CFR 1910.23(a)(5). When the pit or pits are not covered, employees walking ar least 6 feet from the pit would not be in violation of 29 CFR 1910.23(a)(5), provided the following actions are implemented by the employer:

1. The employee's safety training program will instruct employees to maintain a 6 feet clear distance from uncovered pits.

2. Highly visible contrasting lines will be installed 6 feet from the edge of pits.

3. Employer will install caution signs and ensure compliance by employees.

If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



Patrick R. Tyson
Director,
Federal Compliance and State Programs
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close