US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.212; 1910.262

February 13, 1981

MEMORANDUM FOR:     DONALD E. MACKENZIE
                   REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

THRU:               JOHN MILES
                   ACTING FIELD COORDINATOR

FROM:               BRUCE HILLENBRAND
                   ACTING DIRECTOR, FEDERAL COMPLIANCE
                     AND STATE PROGRAMS

SUBJECT:            National Policy on Guarding Roving Frames

REFERENCE:          Your memorandum, same subject, dated July 30, 1980.
In response to subject memorandum, the requirement of 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(1) clearly states that guarding shall be provided to protect the operator and other employees from rotating parts. Furthermore, 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(3)(ii) requires point of operation guarding in conformance with any appropriate standards. 29 CFR 1910.262(b)(27) defines the point of operation to mean that part of the machine where the work of drawing or manipulating the stock in any way is done. Since the roving frame does manipulate the stock, it is a point of operation.

ANSI L1.1-1972, Safety Requirements for the Textile Industry, addresses the situation and is an appropriate standard. Paragraph 13.2 of ANSI L1-1972, states that the intent of the requirements is to provide protection from hazards of point of operation, and feeding devices, among others.

The vertical standard 29 CFR 1910.262, Textiles, does not address requirements for point of operation guarding. Therefore, the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.212 are applicable to textile machinery. Where employee exposure to roving frames is substantiated, a violation of 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(1) or .212(a)(3)(ii) shall be cited.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close