Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.401(j)(2)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


July 17, 1980

Mr. J. E. Ericson
President
Ericson Manufacturing Company
P. O. Box 805
4215 Hamann Parkway
Willoughby, Ohio 44094

Dear Mr. Ericson:

This is in response to your letter regarding another manufacturer's string lights for temporary lighting. Please accept our apology for the delay in response.

In answer to your request in your second paragraph for our opinion, the application intent of 29 CFR 1926.401(j)(2) is, in fact, for portable hand-held type lamps, and not for the general type lighting used-during construction. Temporary lighting for construction is to conform to the requirements of the NEC Article 305, Temporary Wiring.

In answer to the points raised in your third and fourth paragraphs, Article 305 of the 1971 NEC allows temporary branch circuits to be run as open wiring. It also allows temporary wiring to be of a class less than permanent wiring. Although Article 320 applies to open wiring, provisions relating to permanent installations obviously cannot strictly apply to temporary ones. For example, the conductors would not be required to be rigidly supported by knobs in a temporary installation; however, they would have to be supported by insulating material (Section 320-5(a)).

If installed as the manufacturer intended, the equipment in the advertisement can meet the intent of Articles 305 and 320. A messenger supports the lamp which in turn supports the conductors by insulating ears. As long as other requirements pertinent to a temporary installation are met, the installation of this type of temporary lighting would appear to be in compliance with the NEC and OSHA's regulations.

Should you have any further questions, please feel free to call or write.

Sincerely,



Bruce Hillenbrand
Acting Director,
Federal Compliance and State Programs



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents