US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.653; 1926.651
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

June 4, 1979

Mr. Victor J. Greco
Regional Supervisor
Maryland Occupational
Safety and Health
4321 Hartwich Road #418
College Park, Maryland 20740

Dear Mr. Greco:

This is in response to your recent inquiry requesting an interpretation of our trenching requirements.

29 CFR 1926.653(c) defines "Bank" as a mass of soil rising above a digging level. This area was addressed to take into consideration trenches passing close to a side of a hill or a vertical face that would have a direct bearing on the sides of the trench being excavated. The digging level could be considered as grade.

29 CFR 1926.651(i)(1) and (2) requires that excavated or other material shall be effectively shored and retained. If a compliance officer observed an employee working below grade (digging level) in a trench 6 feet in depth, 10 feet in length and 4 feet in width in unstable or soft material with a soil bank rising 6 feet above grade, he would cite 29 CFR 1926.652(b) for the trench violation, 29 CFR 1926.651(i)(1) or (2) for an excavated material violation and 29 CFR 1926.652(a) for a bank violation.

I hope this information will be helpful to you. If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



Grover C. Wrenn Director,
Federal Compliance
and State Programs



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close