Powered by GoogleTranslate
Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1025

29 CFR 1910.1025

April 25, 1979

P. T. Chien,
Senior Engineer
Industrial Hygiene
Occupational Environmental
Control Group E. I.
du Pont de Nemours & Company, Inc.
Engineering Department
Louviers Building
Wilmington, Delaware 19898

Dear Mr. Chien:

This is in response to your inquiry seeking a clarification of the training program requirement stated in the OSHA lead standard (29 CFR 1910.1025).

The employer is required by provision (1)(l)(v)(A) of the lead standard to summarize the standard and its appendices for each employee covered by provision (1)(l)(ii).

I hope this information is helpful to you. If I can be of further assistance, feel free to contact my office.

Sincerely,



Grover C. Wrenn Director
Federal Compliance and State Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close