US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.451(a); 1926.451(a)(10)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

January 9, 1979

Mr. O.M. Nygaard
Technical Prevention Division Labor and Industries Building
Salem, Oregon 97310

Dear Mr. Nygaard:

This is in response to your letter dated December 15, 1978, and a telephone conversation with a member of my staff, Mr. William Simms. You have expressed concern over the prohibition of lean-to scaffolds.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration's Construction Safety and Health Regulation, specifically 1926.541(a)(20), prohibits the use of shore or lean-to scaffolds as indicated in your letter. However, the information you have provided this office substantiates that the subject Oregon secured scaffold arrangement is not a lean-to scaffolds.

The Oregon secured scaffold appears to meet the applicable general requirements of 29 CFR 1926.451(a). It is recommended that the subject scaffold should not be referred to as a lean-to scaffold, as it is not, and would only cause confusion in the field. In addition the planking and spacing of the bearers shall comply with 29 CFR 1926.451(a)(10) and Table L-3.

If I can be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,

John K. Barto,
Chief Division of Occupational Safety Programming



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close