Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.104
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


October 20, 1978

Robert C. Larson, P.E.
Field Engineer
Sanders & Thomas Griffith Towers,
262 King Street
Pottstown, Pennsylvania 19464

Dear Mr. Larson:

This is in response to your letter dated October 10, 1978, requesting a clarification of 29 CFR 1910.104(b)(3)(iii) and (iv).

29 CFR 1910.104(b)(3)(iii) of the General Industry Safety and Health Standards applys if the bulk oxygen storage system is located above ground and out of doors.

29 CFR 1910.104(b)(3)(iv) of the General Industry Safety and Health Standards applys if the bulk oxygen storage system is located or installed in a building of fire resistive construction at least 10 feet from any opening in adjacent walls. Spacing from such structure shall be adequate to permit maintenance, but shall not be less than 1 foot.

If I can be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents