US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.451(i)(8)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

September 11, 1978

Mr. Bill Ayers
General Manager
Power Climber Inc.
P.O. Box 39759
Los Angeles, California 90039

Dear Mr. Ayers:

This is in response to your letter requesting a clarification of 29 CFR 1926.451(i)(8).

At the present time 29 CFR 1926.451(i)(8) requires each employee working on a two-point suspension scaffold to be protected by an approved safety like belt attached to a lifeline. The lifeline shall be securely attached to substantial members of the structure (not scaffold), or to securely rigged lines, which will safely suspend the employee in case of a fall.

As indicated in your correspondence, OSHA Program Directive #100-32 addresses multi-stage suspension scaffolds and employees working on the lower levels are not required to comply with 29 CFR 1926.451(i)(8). However, the directive also clarifies that it was not the intent of 29 CFR 1926.451(i)(8) to apply to a suspension scaffold having more than one platform.

The OSHA Office of Standards Development is aware of the desire to use a second wire rope on each powered scaffold hoist in lieu of the lifelines. A proposal regarding this type of suspension scaffold equipment will be published in the future. However, at the present time employers must comply with the existing regulations in 29 CFR 1926.451(i)(8).

If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close