US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.213
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

May 30, 1978

Mr. David I. Feinstein
Senior Research Engineer
Triodyne, Inc.
7855 Gross Point Road
Skokie, Illinois 60077

Dear Mr. Feinstein:

This is in response to your recent letter regarding the applicability of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration standards 29 CFR 1910.213(o)(2) and (4) to a normal non-automatic 12-inch wood lathe that is used in a high school shop. This also confirms a discussion on the subject matter with Mr. Peter Wasko, a member of my staff.

The standards identified above are not applicable to the wood lathe referred to in your letter.

If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close