US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.451(a)(13) ; 1926.450
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

December 15, 1977

Mr. James Somero
Vanguard Manufacturing Inc.
Temple Road
New Ipswich, New Hampshire 03071

Dear Mr. Somero:

This is in response to your letter of October 26, 1977, regarding an interpretation of the standards regulating access for tubular steel scaffolding.

In 29 CFR 1926.451(a)(13) the standard states: "An access ladder or equivalent safe access shall be provided." The "equivalent safe access" to any scaffolding may include permanent or temporary stairways, suitable ramps or runways, or configurations that are similar to ladders as described in 29 CFR 1926.450 ladders; the main requisite being that reasonable safety of employees is assured when using such means of access and egress.

If would appear from your enclosed drawing that your ladder attached to the scaffold frame is not in compliance with 29 CFR 1926.451(a)(13). However, consideration of this variable rung spacing type of access is being reviewed at this time by the Office of Standards Development.

Thank you for your concern and continued interest in occupational safety and health.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close