US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.309
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

November 30, 1977

Mr. K. J. Millerv
Gilbert Associates, Inc.
P. O. Box 1498
Reading, Pennsylvania 19603

Dear Mr. Miller:

This is in response to your letter to Mr. Bunton Nichols, Occupational Safety and Health Office, Houston, Texas, dated September 1, 1977, which was referred to this office for reply. Your letter concerned the applicability of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's requirement for ground-fault circuit interrupter (GFCI) protection to the Ship Repairing Industry.

The OSHA Standards 29 CFR 1910.309(c) and 1926.400(h), as well as the 1971 National Electric Code, Article 210-7, refer to the requirement of the GFCI at construction sites. It is not the intent of these standards that ship repairing in itself be interpreted as producing a construction site. A "construction site", is to be interpreted in its usual denotation of a location where a building, highway, or the like, is, for example, being constructed, and is not to be construed in any general connotation as a place where a product, such as a boat, is being repaired or built or constructed or manufactured. However, in special cases, such as when a building, for example, is being constructed at the ship repairing site, the GFCI standards would apply but, then, only to the operation of constructing the building. The above rationale also applies to the Shipbuilding Industry.

Nevertheless, the use of either GFCI's or an assured equipment grounding conductor program as specified in these standards is recommended in the construction and repair of maritime vessels since electrical hazards may appear there in the same way as at construction sites. Furthermore, a copy of this correspondence is being forwarded to the Office of Maritime Safety Standards for their consideration in the development of similar standards for the maritime industries.

I hope this information will be helpful. If I may be of any further assistance, please contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close