Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.144
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


October 27, 1977

Mr. J. N. Grimshawv
Vice President - Salesv
Justrite Manufacturing Company
2454 Dempster Street
Des Plaines, Illinois 60016

Dear Mr. Grimshaw:

This in response to your letter of October 7, 1977, regarding a request that the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) review whether the company's requirements for marking safety cans comply with 29 CFR 1910.144(a)(1)(ii). In addition, it confirms a telephone conversation with a member of my staff.

As requested, this office has reviewed Justrite Manufacturing Company's requirements for marking safety cans. The company's requirements as stated do not comply with 29 CFR 1910.144(a)(1)(ii) in that the yellow band is not required to completely go around the container.

The intent of 29 CFR 1910.144(a)(1)(ii) is that:
safety cans or other portable containers of flammable liquids having a flashpoint at or below 80 degrees F. (open cup tester), excluding shipping containers, shall be painted red with some additional clearly visible identification either in the form of a yellow band around the can or the name of the contents conspicuously stenciled or painted on the can in yellow.
Thank you for your continuing interest in occupational safety and health. If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational Safety Programming



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents