US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.906(q); 1910.109(e)(4)(vii)

October 12, 1977

Mr. Howard Lawrence President
E.I.T. Corporation
Post Office Box 744
Sunbury, Pennsylvania 17801

Dear Mr. Lawrence:

This is in response to your letter of September 21, 1977, addressed to Mr. David W. Hadden, regarding the use of carbon zinc batteries in blasting galvanometers.

29 CFR 1926.906(q) in construction standards states:

Blasters, when testing circuits to charged holes, shall use only blasting galvanometers equipped with a silver chloride call especially designed for this purpose.

29 CFR 1910.109(e)(4)(vii) in general industry standards states:

Blasters, when testing circuits to charged holes, shall use only blasting galvanometers designed for this purpose.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) enforces the aforementioned standards as written. To answer your specific question, there are two parts.

First, OSHA construction standards prohibit the use of all batteries, except a silver chloride cell designed for the purpose, in blasting galvanometers.

Second, OSHA general industry standards permit the use of any type battery in blasting galvanometers, if the blasting galvanometer, including the energy source, is designed for the purpose.

The Office of Standards has your comments, as well as other interested parties' comments, for consideration in reviewing standards covering the type instruments and power sources the blaster uses in testing circuits to charge holes.

If I may be of any further assistance please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational Safety Programming


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close