US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.800(c)(2)(vi)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

September 28, 1977

MEMORANDUM FOR: JACK D. TORREY
Acting Regional Administrator Region VIII

THRU: DONALD E. MACKENZIE
Field Coordinator

FROM: RICHARD P. WILSON
Deputy Director, Federal Compliance and State Programs

SUBJECT: Interpretation of 29 CFR 1926.800(c)(2)(vi) line 5 "shall be withdrawn".


If 1.5 percent or higher concentration of flammable gas is detected in air returning from an underground working place, the employees shall be withdrawn from the tunnel and away from the portal. The power shall be cut off to the portion of the area endangered by such flammable gas until the concentration of such gas is reduced to 1 percent or less.


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close