US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.179(e)(6)(i); 1910.179(g)(2)(i)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

September 27, 1977

MEMORANDUM FOR: DONALD E. MACKENZIE
Field Coordinator
FROM: RICHARD P. WILSON
Deputy Director, Federal Compliance
and State Programs
SUBJECT: Standard Clarification Request of 29 CFR 1910.179(e)(6)(i) and (g)(2)(i)


This is in response to the memorandum to: Office of the Field Coordinator Bill Demery, Acting Director NEP; From: W. Gary Adams, Acting Director, NEPCC; dated July 15, 1977; same subject. Mr. Adams requests an interpretation of the term "normal operating conditions" as used in 29 CFR 1910.179(e)(6)(i) and (g)(2)(i) Overhead and Gantry Cranes.

Specifically, Mr. Adams asks "if the only exposed employees in these cases are maintenance men who do occasional maintenance on the crane bridge foot-walk is this exposure during normal operating conditions ---?".

The answer to this question is in the affirmative. OSHA's position is that "normal operating conditions" include maintenance activity.

This office, in the near future, will issue a program directive defining the term as used in the cranes and derricks standards.



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close