US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.22(d)(1)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

29 CFR 1910.22(d)(1)

September 27, 1977

Mr. Vernon K. Garrett, Jr. Director,
Office of Engineering
Washington Metropolitan Area
Transit Authority
600 Fifth Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20001

Dear Mr. Garrett:

This is in response to your letter of August 29, 1977, concerning floor loading protection.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) General Industry Standard, 1910.22(d)(1) presently requires in every building or other structure, or part thereof, used for mercantile, business, industrial, or storage purposes, the loads approved by the building official shall be marked on plates of approved design which shall be supplied and securely affixed by the owner of the building, or his duly authorized agent, in a conspicuous place in each space to which they relate. Such plates shall not be removed or defaced but, if lost, removed, or defaced, shall be replaced by the owner or his agent.

Your present procedure of reviewing and approving the structural adequacy of garages requiring a change of occupancy would appear to protect employees against some floor overloading failures. However, unless the loading plates are displayed as required by the aforementioned standard, the standard would be violated, but would no doubt be considered a de minimis violation at this time.

As indicated in your letter, OSHA's Office of Standards Development is drafting a new Subpart D, Walking-Working Surfaces, which will be published in the Federal Register later this year for public comment. Your comments concerning floor loading protection, pro or con, would be appreciated at that time. It is possible that any reference to loading plate requirements may be modified in that proposal.

If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational Safety Programming

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close