US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.179
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

August 30, 1977

Mr. Gregory J. Callaghan
Hahn, Loeser, Freeheim, Dean & Wellman
Attorney at Law
800 National City E.
6th Building
Cleveland, Ohio 44414

Dear Mr. Callaghan:

This is in response to your letter of July 15, 1977, regarding the required working clearance around electrical equipment on cranes.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards do not require a minimum 30 inch working clearance in the direction of the access to live parts on overhead and gantry cranes. With regard to the working clearance around electrical equipment on overhead and gantry cranes, requirements are satisfied if a footwalk of the least 18 inches is provided in the direction of live parts as prescribed by Section 1910.179(d)(2)(iv), and such live parts are protected by cabinets or elevation, to prevent accidental contact as prescribed by Section 110-17 of the 1971 NEC.

Thank you for your concern and interest in safety and health. If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close