US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.132
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

June 15, 1977

Mr. Glen P. Wery
Post Office Box #147
Suanico, Wisconsin 54173

Dear Mr. Wery:

This is in response to your letter dated May 17, 1977, addressed to Assistant Secretary Eula Bingham, regarding the wearing of personal protective equipment, which has been forwarded to this office for responses.

The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 and its standards require personal protective equipment be used when there is a reasonable probability of injury that can be prevented by such protective equipment. The use of personal protective equipment under conditions not required by established Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards is solely a matter of employment conditions existing between the employer and his employees, and where applicable, subject to any labor/management contractual arrangement.

I have enclosed a copy of OSHA's occupational safety and health standards applicable to construction, 29 CFR 1926 and to general industry, 29 CFR 1910. Sections 1910.132 and 1926.28 of these regulations, outline the general requirements for the use of personal protective equipment.

Should you desire further clarification, you may find it convenient to contact the OSHA Area Office in Appleton. The address and telephone number of that office follow:
Area Director U.S. Department of Labor - OSHA 2618 North Ballard Road Appleton, Wisconsin 54911
If I may be of any further assistance, please contact me.

Sincerely,



Richard P. Wilson
Deputy Director,
Federal Compliance and State Programs



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close