US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1029(d)(2)(i)

May 19, 1977

Chairperson Coke Oven Committee
SUBJECT: Interpretation of 29 CFR 1029(d), Regulated Areas

This is in response to your inquiry concerning the scope of the regulated area of coke ovens as described in 29 CFR 1910.1029. As stated in 29 CFR 1910.1029(d)(2)(i), the regulated area for battery type coke ovens includes the top side and its machinery, coke side and its machinery, the battery ends, the wharf, and the screening station. The ground level around the base of the coke oven battery is not generally considered in the regulated area unless work related to coke oven operations takes place.

The coke oven regulation, 29 CFR 1910.1029, does not apply to employees walking past coke ovens or between them.

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.