US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.21

April 19, 1977

Mr. Wilson Tanner,
Associate Vice President
Outdoor Advertising Association
of America, Inc.
1660 L. Street, N.W., Suite 215-6
Washington, D.C. 20036

Dear Mr. Tanner:

This is in response to your letter of March 9, 1977, regarding a question on walking surface platforms attached to a billboard. In addition, it confirms your telephone conversation with a member of my staff.

The question posed is "Does OSHA consider walking surface platforms (or decks or catwalks) to be permanent or temporary, or do they consider it nothing at all?" It would be inappropriate for the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) to answer this question as presented, due to the connotations that may be involved.

OSHA's general industry scaffolding terms defines a scaffold as any temporary elevated platform and its supporting structure used for supporting workmen or materials or both (29 CFR 1910.21(f)(27)).

Where the elevated platform in general industry is not temporary the following definition in 29 CFR 1910.21(a)(4) could apply:

Platform. A working space for persons, elevated above the surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform for the operation of machinery and equipment.

Where a working platform is part of a permanent structure and is permantly attached and located in relation to the permanent structure, the use of the term "temporary working platform" would be inappropriate.

Thank you for your concern and continuing interest in occupational safety and health.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto,
Chief
Division of Occupational Safety Programming


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close