Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.751
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.


February 22, 1977

Leslie H. Gillette
Assistant Executive Vice President
American Institute of Steel Construction, Inc.
1221 Avenue of the Americas
New York, New York 10020

Dear Mr. Gillette:

This is in reply to your letter of January 25, 1977, addressed to Mr. Allen E. Martin of this Agency, which has been forward to this Division for a response.

Your are totally correct in your interpretation of the standard as rationalized from Mr. Martin's letter of November 5, 1973. 29 CFR 1926.751(a) does address the method that shall be used in the placement of structural members (trusses included) when assembling structural steel. 1926.751(c)(2) address additional requirements for log span joists and trusses.

As you have aptly stated, there are all sort of names used to describe structural members. The object of the standards is to publish rules and regulations in order to assure employees safety. The method described in your letter of April 16, 1973, to Mr. Proctor, amply describes a safe method of placing structural pieces when the two members are on opposite sides of a common support girder.

Thank you for your interest and concern in occupational safety and health.

Sincerely,


John K. Barto, Chief
[Directorate of Construction]

[Correction 6/20/2005. See OSHA Directive CPL 02-01-034 "
Inspection policy and procedures for OSHA's steel erection standards for construction" published on 3/22/2002 for the current policy on OSHA's steel erection standards (1926 Subpart R) for construction.]


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents