US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.211
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

January 14, 1977

Mr. C. Zeilenga
Manager Product Reliability Verson
Allsteel Press Company
Chicago, Illinois 60619

Dear Mr. Zeilenga:

This is in response to your letter dated November 8, 1976, concerning your request for clarification of 29 CFR 1910.211(d)(8) and (17), in the meaning of concurrent when related to two-hand controls on Mechanical Power Presses.

Concurrent as used in the standards, means the use of both hands and has no relation to simultaneous or any other time element. Within the intent of the standards, there is no requirement that the anti-tiedown feature be provided although tie-downs and bridges are in violation of concurrent use of both hands.

This clarification is not intended to mean that all power press operations with two-hand controls are safe without an anti-tiedown feature, especially those where the two-hand controls are located within arms reach of the point of operations. If this condition is encountered and a serious injury may occur from the hazard, a serious citation may be issued under Section 5(a)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act.

If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,

Donald A. Shay,
Director Office of
Compliance Programming


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close