Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.550
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

September 28, 1976

Mr. Gerald H. Williams
Apprentice - Director
Iron Workers Joint Apprenticeship
Committee of Western Pennsylvania
2216 Penn Avenue
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15222

Dear Mr. Williams:

This is in response to your correspondence dated July 27, 1976, regarding the use of a safety clip on the crane runner line hook and the requirements for structural steel connectors to tie off. In addition, it confirms your phone conversation with a member of my staff.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) construction standards covering cranes and derricks does not require safety hooks on crawler, locomotive, and truck cranes. 29 CFR 1926.550(e) Derricks, adopts American National Standards Institute (ANSI) B30.6-1969, Safety Code for Derricks, which requires safety latch type hooks to be used whenever possible.

In answer to your question of should a structural steel connector be required to tie off, OSHA's opinion is as follows:

It is OSHA's opinion that the issuance of any citation must be based on the conditions observed at the time of the inspection. Compliance Safety and Health Officers must use professional judgment in those instances when the iron and steel worker must have sufficient mobility of action, especially when making initial connections. However, when an iron or steel worker is in a stationary position, some sort of protection must be provided, such as safety belts, nets or a suitable guarded work platform.

[This document was edited on 10/20/2005 to strike information that no longer reflects current OSHA policy.]

Hopefully, this correspondence will help in your apprentice training program. If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,


John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational Safety Programming

[Corrected 10/20/2005.]


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents