US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.132; 1910.135
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

August 11, 1976

Honorable Lawton Chiles
United States Senate
Washington D. C. 20510


Dear Senator Chiles:

This is in response to the communication from your office, dated July 16, 1976, referring to 198 10, Mr. Artis A. King, Lake Worth, Florida.

The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (copy enclosed) assigns the responsibility for compliance with safety and health standards to the employer and contains no sanctions which OSHA can enforce against the employee. The employer provides supervision and instructions to his employees to ensure that work is completed in a timely and proper manner. This same supervision should ensure that employees have, and use, safe tools and equipment. In many companies, adherence to safety and health rules is a condition of employment. Employee disregard for these rules is treated with the usual management practice for each company.

Under the Act, and its standards, personal protective equipment must be used when there is reasonable probability of injury that can be prevented by such protective equipment. Employees, when not subject to such probable injury or illness, are not required to be so protected.

I am enclosing a copy of the Occupational Safety and Health Standards applicable to general industry. 29 CFR 1910.132(a), page 23670, outlines the general requirements for personal protective equipment. 29 CFR 1910.135, page 23673, provides specific requirements for occupational head protection.

If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me. Pursuant to your request, the enclosures are herewith returned.

Sincerely,



Bert M. Concklin
Deputy Assistant Secretary


Enclosures



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close