Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.179
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


April 28, 1976

Mr. James W. Rhind, President
Detroit Chain Products Corp.
8881 Central
Detroit, Michigan 48204

Dear Mr. Rhind:

This is in response to your letter of March 23, 1976, addressed to Mr. Edward Largent of our OSHA Chicago Regional Office, regarding reconditioning of large crane hooks for overhead cranes.

Your proposed procedures for reconditioning large crane hooks for overhead cranes are as follows:
1. Grind and clean hook until sound base metal is apparent through magnetic-particle inspection.

2. Evaluate reduction in cross sectional area.

3. If build-up of the hook is required by welding (not more than 15% of original cross sectional area) the material used shall be compatible with the material of the hook.

4. The welded area shall be ultra-sonic inspected to assure sound weld area and full penetration.

5. After welding on the hook, the hook shall be normalized, heat-treated and tempered as recommended by the original manufacturer to obtain the original characteristics of the material.

6. The hook will then be proof loaded to 200% of its load rating.

7. After proof loading the hook will again be magnetic-particle inspected for any damage or defects due to proof loading.

8. Certificate of tests will be provided for the user for his files.
The above procedures meet or exceed the following OSHA overhead crane standards for general industry:
1. 29 CFR 1910.179(l)(3)(iii)(a)----. Repairs by welding or reshaping are not generally recommended. If such repairs are attempted they shall only be done under competent supervision and the hook shall be tested to the load requirements of paragraph (k)(2) of this section before further use.

2. 29 CFR 1910.179(k)(2). Rated load test. Prior to initial use all new, extensively repaired, and altered cranes should be tested by or under the direction of an appointed or authorized person, confirming the load rating of the crane. The load rating should not be more than 80 percent of the maximum load sustained during the test. Test loads shall not be more than 125 percent of the rated load unless otherwise recommended by the manufacturer. The test reports shall be placed on file where readily available to appointed personnel.
It is noted that to be in compliance with 29 CFR 1910.179(k)(2), test loads of the hook for any given overhead crane shall not be more than 125 percent of the rated load of the crane unless otherwise recommended by the manufacturer.

If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational Safety Programming



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents