Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


March 23, 1976

Mr. J. P. Kellett
291 East Main Street
Clinton, Connecticut 06413

Dear Mr. Kellett:

This is in response to your letter dated February 1, 1976, which requests clarification on several questions concerning a construction project.

A review of the Occupational Safety and Health Standards by the Division of Occupational Safety Programming, has been completed. The following information is provided:
1. Link chains could be used provided they meet the following requirements.
(a) The rail is 42 inches nominal above the floor of the platform.

(b) It has a strength to withstand at least the minimum requirement of 200 pounds top rail pressure.

(c) Provides for a standard intermediate rail between the top rail and floor.
Reference: Occupational Safety and Health Standard. 29 CFR 1910.23(c)(1) and 1910.23(e), (v), (a), (b), (c), (d). page 23509 (copy enclosed).
2. Yes.
Reference: 29 CFR 1910.22(a)(2) page 23508.
3. In regard to your question on grounding, I can only refer you to the National Electrical Code, Article 250-Grounding. I suggest you contact a local electrical contractor and discuss your needs, as it is not clear what purpose you have for the grounding system.
Thank you for your interest in occupational safety.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational Safety Programming



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents