US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.181(j)(2)(ii)

March 8, 1976

Mr. Ken Jensen
Fireman's Fund
American Insurance Companies
New York Branch Office
110 William Street
New York, New York 10038

Dear Mr. Jensen:

This is in response to your letter requesting clarification of the OSHA requirement for safety latches on lifting hooks.

The requirement for safety latches (AKA throat latches) is only specified in OSHA 1910.181(j)(2)(ii), which states that "Safety latch type hooks shall be used wherever possible."

OSHA compliance officers may use the OSHA general duty clause identified as paragraph 5(a)(1) of the Williams-Steiger Act whenever a hazard is created by a hoisting operation where the hoist hook is not provided with a throat latch. The compliance officer may then support the 5(a)(1) citation by calling attention to 1910.181.(j)(2)(ii).

A second alternative would be to cite the general duty clause 5(a)(1) and support it with the industry practice where the use of safety or throat latches is fairly common.

Please feel free to contact us if there are further questions about OSHA.

Sincerely,

Alfred Barden
Regional Administrator
Occupational Safety and Health


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close