US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.212(a)(3)(ii); 1910.212(a)(3)(iv)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

February 18, 1976

MEMORANDUM FOR: ALFRED BARDEN
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
Subject: 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(3)(ii) and (iv)


This is in response to your memorandum dated February 5, 1976, concerning the subject matter, and confirms telephone conversations with your staff on February 12 and 13, 1976.

The Office of Compliance Programming and the Office of Standards Development agree with the rationale that you and your staff have developed concerning point of operation guarding for cutters on milling machines. It is agreed that the guarding of the cutters can be accomplished but not without producing other conditions such as interference with normal operations and the possibility of the guards creating more hazardous situations. Both the American National Standards Institute and the National Safety Council mention the feasibility of such guards and also recognize the inherent problems of guarding.

It is the consensus that it is sometimes impractical to guard stationary cutters. Where a normal point of operations guard is impractical, splash shields, chip shields or barriers which provide protection to the operator or employees may be acceptable; and, if necessary, a de minimis notice may be issued.

Barry J. White
Associate Assistant Secretary
for Regional Programs


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close