US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.268(g)(2); 1926.959(b)(7)


January 22, 1976

Mr. S. Kano
Manager
Danrex, Ltd.
C.P.O. Box No. 2044
Tokyo, Japan


Dear Mr. Kano:

This is in reply to your letter of October 16, 1975, regarding approval of lineman's safety belts and devices by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) dose not approve lineman's safety (body) belts and devices exported to the United States, which may be used by oil refineries and electric power companies. Employers in the United States, however, who use this equipment, must comply with OSHA regulations covering this equipment. Therefore, it would benefit any supplier of lineman's safety belts and devices, such as Danrex Ltd., to become familiar with these OSHA regulations.

Requirements for lineman's body belts, safety straps and lanyards used at telecommunications centers and field installations are contained in OSHA regulation, 29 CFR 1910.268(g)(2), which is enclosed. At this time, only Underwriters' Laboratories, Inc. (U.L.) and Factory Mutual Research Corporation (F.M.R.C.) conform with the definition of a nationally recognized testing laboratory in the context of this regulation. Therefore, in answer to your question, U.L. and F.M.R.C. are the only laboratories presently recognized and identified by OSHA who can test the lineman's belts, safety straps and lanyards requiring approval in 29 CFR 1910.268(g)(2).

Requirements for lineman's body belts, safety straps and lanyards used in the construction of electrical transmission and distribution lines and equipment are contained in OSHA regulation, 29 CFR 1926.959. This regulation is also enclosed. The specific requirements listed in this regulation include a procedure for testing this equipment, as outlined in paragraph 1926.959(b)(7).

Sincerely,



Grover C. Wrenn
Acting Director
Office of Standards Development


2 Enclosures



Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close