US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.453(b)(1)


OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.


January 16, 1976

Mr. William Mueller
Chief Engineer
Utility Body Company
901 Gilman Street
Berkeley, California 94710

Dear Mr. Mueller:

This is in response to your letter of October 30, 1975 addressed to Mr. Gillotti, Regional Administrator of our San Francisco Region, regarding a clarification of 29 CFR 1926.556(b)(1), Ladder Trucks. In addition, it confirms your conversation with a member of my staff concerning this clarification.

[29 CFR 1926.453(b)(1)] reads as follows:
Ladder trucks and tower trucks. Aerial ladders shall be secured in the lower traveling position by the locking device on the top of the truck cab, and the manually operated device at the base of the ladder before the truck is moved for highway travel.
The requirements of this standard for a manually operated device was not intended to exclude the use of other devices which would be equally safe. This standard does require certain safeguards to be taken with applicable devices on aerial lifts that are equipped with these devices.

If I can be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,


Barry J. White
Associate Assistance Secretary for Regional Programs

[Corrected 05/28/2004]



Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close