Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.27(d)(1)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

January 15, 1976

Mr. James J. Palacek
Schuld Manufacturing Company, Inc.
Mosinee, Wisconsin 54455

Dear Mr. Palacek:

This is in response to your letter (with enclosure) of November 20, 1975, addressed to Mr. Largent, Assistant Regional Administrator, Technical Support, of our Chicago Region, regarding cages on fixed ladders.

An Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) approval or disapproval of a product is not allowed by the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970.

This office has reviewed your Assembly Instructions Drawing Number A-20001 as requested, and finds that it agrees with the applicable requirements of Figure D-8 in 29 CFR 1910.27(d), with one exception. This exception is in the means of attaching the basket guard hoops and the vertical bars.

1910.27(d)(1)(i) gives the employer the choice of building the cage according to Figure D-8, if appropriate, or of equivalent construction. Your question of whether your bolted assembly is equivalent to riveting or welding has to be given a qualified answer. The Compliance Safety and Health Officer (CSHO) makes a determination at the time of the inspection as to whether the bolted basket guard hoops are equivalent to riveted or welded attachments. The CSHO would also determine if the inside of the cage is clear of projections. References 29 CFR 1910.27(d)(1)(v).

If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,

John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents