US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.106(d)(5)(vi)(e)

September 2, 1975

Mr. E.F. Makin
Manager-Plant Security & Safety
Piper Aircraft Corporation
Lock Haven, Pa. 17745

Dear Mr. Makin:

Your letter dated August 20 regarding storage of flammable liquids was referred to this office for reply.

The "obstructions" mentioned in 29 CFR [1910.]106(d)(5)(vi)(e) are those that would impede the flow of water from sprinklers or hose streams when combating fires. Space between containers of flammable liquids and a wall is required only when the material is subject to expansion when wet with water. Metal containers of flammable liquids do not require a wall aisle.

Sincerely yours,

David H. Rhone
Assistant Regional Director for
Occupational Safety and Health

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.