US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.212(a)(3)(vi)(f)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

August 12, 1975

Mr. Arthur L. Herold
Webster, Kilcullen and Chamberlain
1747 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

Dear Mr. Herold:

This is in response to your letter of April 17, 1975, requesting an interpretation of 29 CFR 1910.212(a) with the regard to the application of that paragraph to chain saws. In addition, this letter confirms the phone call of a member of my staff, Mr. Jeff Campbell, apologizing for the loss of the file, thus causing a delay in our answer.

The source standard for 29 CFR 1910.212 is established in Federal Standard 41 CFR 50-204.5. The intent of Part 50-204.5 Machine Guarding is to apply all machines. This is substantiated by the list of machines in 50-204.5(c)(4) or 1910.212(a)(3)(iv).

There is no specific Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standard that covers the guarding of chain saws. In this situation, according to 29 CFR 1910.5, the general industry standard 29 CFR 1910.212 would apply.

When a chain blade guard would prevent an employee from using the chain saw for the particular work function assigned or the blade guard presents a hazard itself, a chain blade guard would not be required. The omission of a chain blade guard under these conditions would not be a violation of 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(3)(ii).

In certain intended uses, it would be feasible to have the saw blade guarded. For example, a one direction movement of the saw with no other obstructions to the guard, in which the operation exposes an employee to injury, would require that a saw blade be guarded. Otherwise, an apparent violation of 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(3)(ii) would exist.

This interpretation does not exempt the use of protective equipment or of applying other applicable standards.

If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



Barry J. White
Associate Assistant
Secretary for Regional Programs



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close