US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.178
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

July 16, 1975

Mr. Leonard A. Frescoln
Secretary, Local 14700
United Steel Workers of American
Apt. E-2, Driftwood Club Apts.
125 Greenbank Road
Wilmington, Delaware

Dear Mr. Frescoln:

This is in response to your letter dated July 9, 1975 to our Wilmington Office concerning training requirements.

A front end loader is a vehicle intended primarily for earth moving and therefore is not within the scope of section 1910.178 "Powered Industrial Trucks" of the OSHA standards. The fact that it is not being used for earth moving does not make it a powered industrial truck. However, section 5(a)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 could apply if employer use of such equipment creates a recognized hazard that is causing or is likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.

Your interest in occupational safety and health is appreciated.

Sincerely yours,





DAVID H. RHONE
Assistant Regional Director for
Occupational Safety and Health

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close