US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1925.550(a)(1)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

29 CFR 1925.550(a)(1)

March 18, 1975

Mr. Howard A. Cummins
Executive Manager
Buckeye Power, Inc.
4302 Indianola Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43214

Dear Mr. Cummins:

Assistant Secretary John H. Stender has asked me to respond to your letter dated February 27, 1975, requesting a permanent variance from Section 1925.550(a)(1) Cranes and Derricks - General Requirements, of the Safety and Health Regulations for Construction.

This standard requires that the employer shall comply with the manufacturer's specifications and limitations applicable to the operation of any and all cranes and derricks. It appears that you are meeting the intent of this standard based on the manufacturer's certificate relative to the subject crane Harnischfeger Model 25030. Of utmost importance are the conditions of the manufacturer's certificate which states, "provided that the crane has been inspected, maintained, and serviced in accordance with Harnischfeger's recommended procedures."

Therefore, no further action will be taken on your variance application.

Sincerely,



Barry J. White
Associate Assistant Secretary for
Regional Programs



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close