US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.27(d)(1)

September 4, 1974

Mr. Thomas L. Cairns
Sr. Industrial Specialist
Brown & Root, Inc.
P.O. Box 3
Houston, TX 77001

Dear Mr. Cairns:

I have received your request concerning 29 CFR 1910.27(d) in reference to the special requirements of cages on fixed ladders, and offer the following.

The "railing ladder guard" in question does not meet the requirements of the OSHA standards. The term "equivalent construction" as used in 29 CFR 1910.27(d)(1)(i) refers to the strength and size of the material and the method of fastening devices used in the fabrication of cages. To further substantiate this, 29 CFR 1910.27(d)(1)(ii) requires cages be provided on ladders of more than twenty (20) feet to a maximum unbroken length of thirty (30) feet. It also requires dimensions of the cages be in conformance with those illustrated in Figures D-8 and D-9.

In answer to your question regarding the applicability of Figure D-9 to thirty (30) foot straight ladders, the above statement concerning the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.27(d)(1)(ii) should verify that the illustration would apply to the maximum ladder length permissible with a cage.

For your information, I am enclosing 29 CFR 1905, which contains provisions for granting variances to methods and/or operations that do not comply with the OSHA standards but may, in fact, provide equivalent employee protection as required by minimum Federal regulations.

If I can be of further assistance, please let me know.


Associate Assistant Regional Director
for Technical Support

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.