Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.37; 1910.37(b)(6)


OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.


September 14, 1972

Mr. H. W. Somershoe
Executive Vice President
DAP Inc.
P.O. Box 277
Dayton, Ohio 45401

Dear Mr. Somershoe:

In regard to your letter of September 7, 1972, exit markings in places of employment are covered under [29 CFR 1910.37(b)(6)] of the OSHA Standards (Federal Register, May 29, 1971 [
Revised November 7, 2002 67 FR 67949-67965]). [Subparagraph (b)] in the discussion of exit sign marking and distinctive lighting for exits have no prohibition against the color red. Any color, or color combinations, that is readily visible or distinctive in appearance on exit signs is acceptable to OSHA. It is possible that local building codes may requires a certain color, but our standards do not.

We trust that this information will be of assistance to you.

Sincerely,

PATRICK J. HOMMY
CSHO, Standards

[Corrected 2/6/2004]



Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents