US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Directives - Table of Contents
• Record Type: Instruction
• Directive Number: STD 01-05-011
• Old Directive Number: STD 1-5.11
• Title: Uniformity in Interpretation of 29 CFR 1910.107(b)(5)(iv) and 29 CFR 1910.107(f)(1)
• Information Date: 10/30/1978
• Standard Number: 1910.107(b)(5)(iv); 1910.107(f)(1)

OSHA INSTRUCTION STD 1-5.11 OCTOBER 30, 1978

January 31. 1978

OSHA PROGRAM DIRECTIVE #100-86

TO: REGIONAL ADMINISTRATORS/OSHA

THRU: DONALD E. MACKENZIE Field Coordinator

Subject: Uniformity in Interpretation of 29 CFR 1910.107(b)(5)(iv) and 29 CFR 1910.107(f)(1)

1. Purpose

The purpose of this directive is to assure uniformity within all Regions in the interpretation of 29 CFR 1910.107(b)(5)(iv) and 1910.107(f)(1) as relates to automatic fire extinguishing systems.

2. Documentation Affected

This directive supersedes Field Information Memorandum #75-26 dated March 20, 1975.

3. Background

The proposed revision of 29 CFR 1910.107 will incorporate the following by cross-reference:
a. An automatic sprinkler system (29 CFR 1910.159).
b. A dry chemical extinguishing system (29 CFR 1910.160).
c. A carbon dioxide system (29 CFR 1910.161).

4. Action

a. Those spray areas requiring protection by an automatic sprinkler system, whether the building is sprinklered or not, shall be considered as meeting the sprinkler requirements provided a system as indicated in paragraphs 3.a., or c. is installed.
b. Until the standard has been revised, any violation of the subject referenced standards shall be considered de minimus, if the preceding requirements are met.

-2-

OSHA INSTRUCTION STD 1-5.11 OCTOBER 30, 1978

5. Effective Date

This directive is effective immediately and shall remain in effect until canceled or superseded.

Richard P. Wilson Deputy Director, Federal Compliance and State Programs


Directives - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close