Directives - Table of Contents Directives - Table of Contents
• Record Type: Instruction
• Directive Number: STD 01-13-002
• Old Directive Number: STD 1-13.2A
• Title: Explosive Actuated Fastening Tools
• Information Date: 12/09/1985

OSHA Instruction STD 1-13.2A DEC 9 1985 Directorate of Field Operations

Subject: Explosive Actuated Fastening Tools

A. Purpose. This instruction provides specific interpretation as to when magazine-fed, explosive power operated hand tools are loaded.

B. Scope. This Instruction applies OSHA-wide.

C. Cancellation. OSHA Instruction STD 1-13.2, October 30, 1978, is canceled.

D. Action. OSHA Regional Administrators and Area Directors shall ensure that when magazine-fed tools covered by these standards are inspected, the tool is not considered loaded until the magazine feeds the tool, even though the magazine is in the tool. The operator's instructions shall provide for removing the magazine when the tool is left unattended.

E. Federal Program Change. This instruction describes a Federal program change which affects State programs. Each Regional Administrator shall:

1. Ensure that this change is promptly forwarded to each State designee.
2. Explain the technical content of this change to the State designee as requested.
3. Ensure that State designees are asked to acknowledge receipt of this Federal program change in writing, within 30 days of notification, to the Regional Administrator. This acknowledgment should include a description either of the State's plan to implement the change or of the reasons why the change should not apply to that State.
4. Review policies, instructions, and guidelines issued by the State to determine that this

OSHA Instruction STD 1-13.2A DEC 9 1985 Directorate of Field Operations

change has been communicated to State program personnel. Routine monitoring shall also be used to determine if this change has been implemented in actual performance.

F. Application. For the General Industry, Construction and Maritime industries, the following standards shall apply:

General Industry, 29 CFR 1910.243(d)(4)(iv).

Construction, 29 CFR 1926.302(e)(5) and (6).

Maritime, 29 CFR 1915.135(c)(3).

G. Explanation. In developing and promulgating the standards, the magazine or clip-fed explosive power load was not considered. The magazine contains several explosive power loads and single loads are fed into the ram (firing chamber) as needed. Until such time as single loads are fed into the ram, explosive power loads, are not a part of the firing cycle. A separate operation on the part of the operator has to be made to place the load into the firing position.

John B. Miles, Office Director Directorate of Field Operations

DISTRIBUTION National, Regional and Area Offices Compliance Officers State Designees 7(c)(1) Project Managers NIOSH Regional Program Directors


Directives - Table of Contents Directives - Table of Contents