Accident: 79822.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Building Roof Collapses.
Accident: 79822.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/24/2015 | |||||||
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1094423.015 | 09/24/2015 | Edgewood Properties, Inc. And Ep Equipment, Llc. A Single Employer/Integrated Enterprise | |||||
At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 24, 2015, an employee was notching a str uctural support beam to make it easier to pull the structure down during demolit ion. The roof of the building collapsed on the employee. The employee was crushe d and killed. | |||||||
Keywords:
building, crushed, demolition, falling object, roof, roof collapse, struck by
| |||||||
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1094423.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |