Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Alert: Due to routine maintenance on the OSHA website, some pages may be temporarily unavailable.
To report an emergency, file a complaint with OSHA or ask a safety and health question, call 1-800-321-6742 (OSHA).

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 55649.015 - Employee Is Struck By A Falling Brick And Is Killed

Accident: 55649.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/14/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
951880.01512/12/2013Accurate Elevator Fire Door Corp
At 9:45 a.m. on December 14, 2013, Employee #1, a door installer, was working wi th a demolition crew to modify a passenger elevator to operate from the tenth fl oor to the basement. The elevator was currently stopping on the first floor, so the concrete floor of the elevator shaft had to be removed and the basement door had to be rehung. The demoed debris materials were collected into an empty 55 g allon drum. Employee #1 was removing the debris to an outside collection point, which required him to move through a location with two overhead swing stage sca ffolds. There were four brick masons on the scaffolds, pointing and repairing th e fa¿ade. While attempting to move through this area, Employee #1, who was not wearing a hard hat, was struck by a falling brick, fracturing his skull and kill ing him.
Keywords: brick, concrete slab, demolition, door, elevator shaft, falling object, fracture, hard hat, ppe, scaffold, skull, struck by
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 10 100 X
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 951880.015 36 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: